Accident Summary Nr: 812172 - Employee killed when crushed by dozer blade

Accident Summary Nr: 812172 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12656470712/02/199616290Jola And Sopp Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 29, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu D65A to clear a trail for the construction of a snowmobile trail. The bulldozer stalled, and the employee attempted to restart it by jumping the starter/solenoid, leaving the bulldozer in third reverse gear and full throttle. He was dislodged from his position on the right track, becoming caught between the back of the bulldozer blade and the front of the engine compartment. He was dragged as the bulldozer moved and his head was crushed by the blade, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DRAGGED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, DOZER BLADE, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126564707 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators