Accident Summary Nr: 81216.015 - Employee is crushed under forklift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 81216.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/22/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1107631.01511/23/2015327390Mid-Hudson Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 22, 2015, an employee was underneath an elevated forklift. The chain sling being used with the overhead gantry crane failed at the coupling link and the forklift fell on the employee. The employee's upper body was crushed and the employee was killed.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Chest, Crushing, Falling Object, Head, Rigging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1107631.015 58 M Fatality