Accident Summary Nr: 81216.015 - Employee is crushed under forklift and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1107631.015 | 11/23/2015 | 327390 | Mid-Hudson Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 22, 2015, an employee was underneath an elevated forklift. The chain sling being used with the overhead gantry crane failed at the coupling link and the forklift fell on the employee. The employee's upper body was crushed and the employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1107631.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |