Accident: 812156 - Employee Killed When Struck By Tree Section
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126579978 | 01/20/1999 | 0831 | Peter Weske Timber,Inc. |
Employee #1 was riding in the back of a pickup truck that was traveling on a logging road. The pickup passed behind a John Deere 643D feller-buncher that was harvesting trees. One tree in the head of the buncher broke, and a 38 ft section struck Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126579978 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |