Accident Summary Nr: 812156 - Employee killed when struck by tree section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126579978 | 01/20/1999 | 0831 | 0 | Peter Weske Timber,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in the back of a pickup truck that was traveling on a logging road. The pickup passed behind a John Deere 643D feller-buncher that was harvesting trees. One tree in the head of the buncher broke, and a 38 ft section struck Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126579978 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |