Accident Summary Nr: 812115 - One killed, one injured when snowmobile falls through ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126547488 | 12/23/1996 | 7997 | 0 | Kabetogama Snowdrifters,Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were operating a BR-160 Bombardier snowmobile trail groomer on the Ash River when it broke through thin ice. Both men were trapped in the machine until a rescue party could free them. Employee #1 later died of exposure from the freezing water; Employee #2 was hospitalized but lived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126547488 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 126547488 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |