Accident Summary Nr: 81210.015 - Employee is blown off of a sandblasting unit and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1066625.015 | 05/29/2015 | 238990 | Garrett Painting And Sandblasting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 28, 2015, employees were doing renovation work on the interior of an approximate 4 million gallon water tank which entails sandblasting and recoating. Employee #1 and the foreman were working outside of one of the tanks preparing to fill a highway towable 160 cubic foot bulk blast machine unit for use. The blast machine was used on the previous day and was not depressurized. The foreman was on the forklift preparing to lift the bulk bag of abrasives while Employee #1 climbed the ladder to the top of the blast machine. As Employee #1 loosened the six buckles that fasten the main hatch door, the air pressure and door blew him off the machine and on to the ground. The employee suffered intracranial hemorrhage from blunt force trauma of neck and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 45 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1066625.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |