Accident Summary Nr: 81207.015 - Technician is crushed and killed by dock platform

Accident Summary Nr: 81207.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1106298.01511/17/2015493120Lineage Logistics Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 17, 2015, a maintenance technician was working alone to install a hydraulic hoist cylinder on an automatic dock platform. The dock platform, which normally was lowered and raised from an overhead location, weighed 2,000 pounds. As the technician was located beneath the automatic dock platform, it fell and struck him. He suffered multiple blunt force injuries and later died.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushing, Lockout/Tagout, Safety Block, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1106298.015 57 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations