Accident Summary Nr: 812032 - Employee run over and killed by skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111616074 | 01/29/1992 | 0811 | 0 | Udovich Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 640 skidder. He either parked or stopped the machine on level terrain, lowered the blade, left the skidder running, and exited the machine. He was run over by the left rear tire and suffered crushing injuries to the chest area. Employee #1 was killed. When his body was discovered, the John Deere 640 skidder was in operational mode with all its tires spinning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111616074 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |