Accident Summary Nr: 812016 - Employee is run over and killed by backing vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111608998 | 08/20/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Minnesota Department Of Transportation |
111609004 | 08/20/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Ashbach Construction Co., Inc. |
111608980 | 08/20/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Northland Constructors |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 18, 1990, Employee #1 was supervising road-surface milling operations on a one-way, three-lane roadway. Two barricaded traffic lanes marked the construction zone. Employee #1 stepped between a westward moving road-milling machine and a backing tandem dump truck and was run over by the dump truck. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111608998 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 111609004 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 111608980 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |