Accident Summary Nr: 81196.015 - Employee working along road is struck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1107469.015 | 11/20/2015 | 238220 | Best Choice Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 19, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was installing pipe in a 4-foot trench along a road. A passenger vehicle broke through a caution tape barricade and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his torso and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1107469.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |