Accident Summary Nr: 81195.015 - Employee is struck by falling scaffold barrier and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1104998.015 | 11/12/2015 | 238910 | Brock Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 11, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in dismantling a wood scaffold and moving it to a maintenance area. Coworker #1 was operating a crane that was lowering scaffold parts. Employee #1 was standing on the ground and waiting for a load to be lowered. A tag line from the crane became caught in a barrier that nested inside the scaffold's upper level guardrail. The barrier fell 41 feet and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1104998.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Insulation Workers |