Accident Summary Nr: 81193.015 - Employee is struck by detached excavator bucket and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1106492.015 | 11/18/2015 | 238910 | M. A. Smith Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:21 a.m. on November 18, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was installing new drainage pipes at a commercial building project. He was leveling a section of reinforced concrete pipe when an excavator bucket detached and struck him. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1106492.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |