Accident Summary Nr: 811885 - One killed, one injured when struck by crane bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 811885 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 12/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10090458012/22/198717710A & D Construction Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 21, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a concrete wall. Suddenly the bucket being transported toward them by a crane broke loose. It fell on Employee #1, killing him instantly. Employee #2 ran and jumped to the pavement, sustaining a contusion on his right ankle.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, CONTUSION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100904580 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
2 100904580 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters