Accident Summary Nr: 811844 - 12 EMPLOYEES TRAPPED IN STUCK ELEVATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100904341 | 10/28/1987 | 9441 | 0 | Depto. Del Trabajo Y Recursos Humanos |
Abstract: THE MAIN ELECTRICAL SWITCH FOR THE CAR OPERATING PANEL WAS DEACTIVATED CAUSING THE ELEVATOR TO STOP, TRAPPING 12 EMPLOYEES INSIDE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR A CHECKUP AFTER BEING RESCUED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping | ||
| 2 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping | ||
| 3 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping | ||
| 4 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping | ||
| 5 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping | ||
| 6 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping | ||
| 7 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping | ||
| 8 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping | ||
| 9 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 10 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping | ||
| 11 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping | ||
| 12 | 100904341 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Lawyers |