Accident Summary Nr: 811778 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from wood scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119469914 | 06/25/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Vissepo & Diez Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling a steel beam from a wood platform 13 ft 2 in. above the ground on the south side of a construction site. The beam fell and struck Employee #1, causing him to fall. Employee #1 fractured his right leg. The elevated work platform did not have a standard railing and Employee #1 was not protected with a safety belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119469914 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |