Accident Summary Nr: 81177.015 - Employee caught in or between ROPS and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 81177.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/22/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1101367.01510/22/2015179423891069618 - Harrison - Son Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 12:08 p.m. on October 22, 2015, a crew of three was working covering up a pipe that had been installed under a new roadbed. There were four pieces of equipment on site, an Ingersoll Rand roller, a John Deer bull dozer, a John Deer pan, and a John Deer excavator. Employee #1 was operating the Ingersoll Rand roller compacting dirt on the new roadbed. While operating the roller on the North side of the roadbed, the roller rolled over on its left side and Employee #1 was caught under the ROPS (Roller Over Protection System). The left front of the ROPS landed on Employee #1's upper chest and neck. The roller came to rest on the Northern most edge of the new roadbed. There was an approximate 24 foot drop from the roadbed to where the roller had come to rest. Employee #1 received a cervical spine fracture due to rollover of compactor and was killed according to the coroner's report.

Keywords: Caught By, Pinned, ROPS, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1101367.015 41 M Fatality Occupation not reported