Accident Summary Nr: 811745 - Six employees overcome by vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119464824 | 02/07/1992 | 8211 | 0 | Escuela Padre Nazario (Depto. Educacion) |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 on June 6, 1992, Employees #1 through #6 were made ill by hydrocarbon vapors emitted from three 55-gallon drums that were spilled in the school yard. The drums contained toxic hydrocarbon residues and were being cleaned to store waste. The employer allowed the spilled residues of those substances to be cleaned by Employees #1 and #2, janitors, and yet did not provide personal protection equipment. Employees #1 and #2 suffered from inhalation of these vapors and required hospitalization. Employees #3, #4, #5, and #6, teachers, were affected and required medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119464824 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Teachers, elementary school | ||
2 | 119464824 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Teachers, special education | ||
3 | 119464824 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Teachers, elementary school | ||
4 | 119464824 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners | ||
5 | 119464824 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners | ||
6 | 119464824 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Teachers, elementary school |