Accident Summary Nr: 811737 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119457034 | 08/06/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Aee-Distribucion |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW HAD FINISHED WORKING ON A JOB, AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO LEAVE. A POWER LINE WORKER ON THE CREW WAS REMOVING A MANUAL HOIST THAT WAS LOCATED ABOVE THE INSULATOR ON A GUY. THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE GUY TO REMOVE THE HOIST, AND THE UPPER PORTION OF THE GUY CONTACTED A JUMPER WIRE FROM AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE TO A TRANSFORMER. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING ONTO THE ENERGIZED PORTION OF THE GUY, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119457034 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |