Accident Summary Nr: 811729 - Employee injured when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108109448 | 02/25/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Redondo Construction Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a metal frame during a bridge construction while in front of a truck in the road. The driver of the truck moved the truck forward accidentally and hit the employee, fracturing his arms, pelvis, and chest, and injuring his body system. The employee was in critical condition when he arrived at the hospital, but survived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108109448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |