Accident Summary Nr: 811711 - Employee fractures leg in excavation collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108088709 | 03/21/1990 | 1623 | 237130 | Constructora I Melendez Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered into a 4 ft by 4 ft excavation with a depth of 4 1/2 ft to work with a sanitary pipe. The excavation collapsed and the ground covered Employee #1 up to his waist. He was hospitalized with a fracture to the right leg and lacerations to the extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108088709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |