Accident Summary Nr: 811695 - Employee killed when caught in conveyor drive pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108093683 | 11/29/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Dillingham Const Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the conveyor area. When he dropped his shovel into the system at the area of the drive pulley, the shovel became jammed between the seventh and eighth impact pulleys. It is assumed that he attempted to kick the shovel but was pulled feet-first between the top of the eighth impact pulley and the underside of the loaded belt. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108093683 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |