Accident Summary Nr: 811687 - Employee crushed and killed by Caterpillar D4
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108087362 | 05/06/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Pedro Mattoral Feliciano & Noel Rodriguez |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator, was cleaning a road with a Caterpillar D4. The machine was climbing the road and lost force. It moved backward and overturned, catching the employee. He died from a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108087362 | Fatality | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |