Accident Summary Nr: 811646 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD SET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108480088 | 08/12/1991 | 5661 | 0 | Eduardo Meseguer, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC DRILL TO MAKE A HOLE IN A CURTAIN IN A WALL. GROUND FAULTS IN THE POWER SUPPLY CABLE AND IN THE EXTENSION CORD SET THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING CAUSED HIS ELECTROCUTION. (AN AUTOPSY FOUND THE CAUSE OF DEATH TO BE VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108480088 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Driver-sales workers |