Accident Summary Nr: 81164.015 - Employee contacts ladder with electrical line and is electro

Accident Summary Nr: 81164.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 11/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1107155.01511/19/2015561720American Building Maintenance, Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 19, 2015, a worker was carrying a 20-foot-long ladder, with a 20 foot extension, up a staircase when the ladder contacted an electrical line and was electrocuted. The electrical line was energized, carrying 13,200 volts of electricity.

Keywords: Electric Conductor, Electrical, Electrocuted, Ladder, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1107155.015 41 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners
2 1107155.015 21 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners