Accident: 811638 - Employee Killed When Trapped By Overturning Crane
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108484361 | 12/02/1988 | 1623 | Jafer Construction |
A crane operated by Jafer personnel was being moved from its place in sloped terrain, by the project foreman. Without waiting for the air system, the crane was completely loaded. The crane lost brake control and all braking capability. When the boom operator realized that the crane could not be stopped, he jumped from the crane and escaped serious injury. Employee #1, the crane operator, remained on the crane trying to save it. Realizing that the crane was about to overturn, he jumped from the driver's side. Employee #1 was trapped between the overturned crane and the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108484361 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
2 | 108484361 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Engineers, n.e.c. |