Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 811638 - Employee Killed When Trapped By Overturning Crane

Accident: 811638 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 11/30/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10848436112/02/19881623Jafer Construction

A crane operated by Jafer personnel was being moved from its place in sloped terrain, by the project foreman. Without waiting for the air system, the crane was completely loaded. The crane lost brake control and all braking capability. When the boom operator realized that the crane could not be stopped, he jumped from the crane and escaped serious injury. Employee #1, the crane operator, remained on the crane trying to save it. Realizing that the crane was about to overturn, he jumped from the driver's side. Employee #1 was trapped between the overturned crane and the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: brake, work rules, construction, caught between, crane operator, slope, crane, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108484361 Fatality Concussion Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 108484361 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Engineers, n.e.c.