Accident Summary Nr: 811612 - Employee killed when pinned between auto-elevator and crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18685305 | 07/29/1988 | 7538 | 0 | Camionera Poncena, Inc. |
Abstract: With the help of a crane and sling, Employee #1 was manually turning on an autoelevator. The crane moved backward and pinned Employee #1 against the autoelevator. Employee #1 sustained a puncture wound and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18685305 | Fatality | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |