Accident Summary Nr: 811604 - Employee killed when pierced by auto-elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18692947 | 06/20/1988 | 2091 | 311711 | Caribe Tuna Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing an auto-elevator from the front. Suddenly another auto-elevator began to fall. Looking from behind, Employee #1 did not realize what was happening, and was struck by the other auto-elevator. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18692947 | Fatality | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |