Accident Summary Nr: 811588 - Employees burned by leaking gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18692566 | 04/25/1988 | 5984 | 0 | Liquilux Gas Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were lowering a cylinder of gas from a truck. They threw the cylinder from the truck to the ground. When the cylinder fell the valve crashed against the pavement and broke open, leaking gas. The leaking gas reached a lit stove and exploded, burning the employees. They were both hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18692566 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light | ||
| 2 | 18692566 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light |