Accident Summary Nr: 811489 - 3 EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108068149 | 01/14/1991 | 4952 | 0 | Aaa Planta Tratamiento Aguas Usadas Caguas |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO CHANGE AN EMPTY 2,000 POUND CLOROX CYLINDER. THE OPERATOR OPENED THE VALVE WIDER THAN HE WAS SUPPOSED TO, ALLOWING CHLORINE GAS TO BE RELEASED INTO THE ATMOSPHERE. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE AFFECTED, BUT DID NOT REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION. (PUERTO RICO)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108068149 | Non Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
2 | 108068149 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
3 | 108068149 | Non Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |