Accident Summary Nr: 811455 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall

Accident Summary Nr: 811455 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 11/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10806807311/28/199048130P R Telephone Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a telephone system outside the building at Esplas, Inc. He was working on the ceiling when he stopped to work on a plastic plate reinforced with fiberglass. The plate collapsed under Employee #1's weight and he fell approximately 20 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CEILING, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108068073 Fatality Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers