Accident Summary Nr: 811349 - Employee falls 25 feet from reactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18690925 | 04/14/1987 | 2834 | 0 | Sk & F Lab. Co., Chemical Division |
Abstract: While removing zinc plates to try and remove the insulation on top of a reactor that was being repaired, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 25 ft. Employee #1 did not die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18690925 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |