Accident Summary Nr: 811315 - Employee killed in fall when planks slip off jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100910488 | 09/16/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were standing on wooden planks that formed a platform held up by a jack. The planks came off the jack, causing Employee #1 to fall 88 ft down an elevator shaft to the floor. He died of multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100910488 | Fatality | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers |