Accident Summary Nr: 81130.015 - Employee is killed during armed robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1106644.015 | 11/19/2015 | 441310 | O'Reilly Automotive Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:24p.m. on November 18, 2015, an employee at an auto parts store was robbed at gunpoint. Two men demanded the employee access a cash register at the front counter of the store and a safe in the manager's office and give them their contents. The safe had a time-lock feature that delayed opening for 10 minutes from the time the code is entered. The employee notified the gunmen of the safes time delay. This angered the gunmen and a struggle occurred between the employee and one of the gunmen. While the employee wrestled the gunman and tried to gain control of the gun, the other gunman shot him. The employee died as a result of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1106644.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, parts |