Accident Summary Nr: 81127.015 - Welder falls from exploding tank and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1106643.015 | 11/06/2015 | 238990 | Ccm Welding Repair & Fabrication, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 5, 2015, Employee #1, a welder employed by a welding company, was installing a catwalk between storage tanks that held soap stock. He was working on the top of a tank that measured 12 feet in diameter and 36 feet tall. As he welded the final connections for the catwalk, pressurized flammable vapors that had built up in the tank exploded. The roof of the tank was blown off, and Employee #1 was thrown from the tank. He fell to the ground, a fall height of 36 feet. Employee #1 was killed. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had sustained blunt force trauma to his head.The soap stock , flammable vapor, welding activity creating the ignition source and explosion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1106643.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 36 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |