Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 81126.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Wood Mats And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 81126.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1106618.01511/18/2015238910Babineaux Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 17, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a co nstruction company, were engaged in site clearing for a pipeline construction pr oject. Employee #1 was standing near a trailer as Coworker #1 operated an excav ator. Coworker #1 was using the claws of the excavator to place heavy wood mats onto the trailer. Each wood mat measured 8 inches thick by 4 inches wide by 18 feet long and weighed 3,000 pounds. The wood mats fell from the excavator claw s and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: construction, excavation, excavator, falling object, installing, material handling, pipeline, struck by, wood slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1106618.015 30 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: