Accident Summary Nr: 81123.015 - Employee marking chalk lines on roof falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 81123.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 11/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1106621.01511/18/2015238160James A. Quaglino, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 17, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a roofing contractor, were engaged in roofing work on a second floor roof at a multifamily construction site. Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1 to mark chalk lines every foot on the roofing underlayment felt to create the grid for installation of roofing tiles. They were working on the roof's eave, which had a slope of 3:12. Coworker #2, the foreman, was installing the last of the underlayment felt on the roof ridges. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 had marked about 14 lines when the foreman noticed they had missed marking a line. He instructed Employee #1 to go back and mark the missing chalk line. Employee #1 fell from the eave onto non-compacted dirt, a fall height of approximately 23 feet 9 inches. Employee #1 sustained blunt force chest trauma was killed. The subsequent investigation determined that the three employees were not wearing fall protection. There was no roof jack system or parapet or any other equivalent protection on the eave, and there was no anchor point installed on the roof.

Keywords: Chest, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Marking, Roof, Roofer, Tie-Off
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1106621.015 63 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: