Accident Summary Nr: 810812 - One employee killed, two injured when struck by van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100909282 | 02/24/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Vissepo & Diez Construction, Corp. |
| 100909266 | 02/24/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Vissepo & Diez Construction, Corp. |
| 100909274 | 02/24/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Arecibo Plumbing Service |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were 6 ft 8 in. from the street at the entrance to a construction project discussing a certification. The driver of a Chevrolet van (plate #3196-PD) lost control of his vehicle and struck the three employees before his van rolled over on them. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized. Employee #3 suffered lacerations to his lower arm and was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100909282 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
| 2 | 100909266 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
| 3 | 100909274 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |