Accident Summary Nr: 81066.015 - Employee Drowns in Water at Bottom of Excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1105872.015 | 09/01/2015 | 236220 | Wa317937798 - Bayley Construction A General Ptrnshp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on September 1, 2015, an employee was found in the bottom of an excavation face down in the water. The preliminary finding by the Medical Examiners Office was that the cause of death is Asphyxia from drowning. The medical examiner stated in a phone conversation that employee had several factors that may have been associated with his drowning, but he could not directly tie any of these factors to the death. The medical examiner was sending out for a toxicology report, which would take 4-6 weeks. At time of the accident, the medical examiner could only state that the cause of death was drowning, and could not conclusively state that there was an underlying cause that led to the deceased falling into the water at the bottom of the excavation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1105872.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |