Accident Summary Nr: 81065.015 - Worker is killed in fire when tractor shank strikes natural

Accident Summary Nr: 81065.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 11/13/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1105855.01511/13/2015115112Jeff Alexander Farming

Abstract: At 3:32 p.m. on November 13, 2015, a worker was operating a Caterpillar tractor (model number: D10N) with a shank attached to rip an approximately 5.5 foot ditch in the soil. While ripping the soil, the tractor's shank struck a 34-inch in diameter underground natural gas pipeline. A spark occurred, igniting the natural gas, causing a fire. The worker was overcome by the flames and was killed.

Keywords: Compressed Gas, Explosion, Fire, Natural Gas, Pressure Piping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1105855.015 44 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists