Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 810473 - Employee Injured In Fall While Removing Formwork

Accident: 810473 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/27/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1852846302/02/19891771Rebaroco Inc

At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 26, 1989, Employee #1 was removing Symons forms from the side wall of stairwell #5 at 22 1/2 ft high. Employee #1, trained in its proper use, was wearing a safety belt with lanyard. A tool referred to as a wall hook was also attached to the safety belt by two chains. The wall hook attaches to the form to allow employees the use of both hands to disassemble forms. Employee #1 chose not to connect his safety belt to a secure anchor but instead used only the wall hook to hold him to the forms. The hook failed either by slipping, straightening, or breaking (the hook was lost by the time of the investigation). Employee #1 fell, breaking his hip in two places. His supervisor was not on site at the time of the accident.

Keywords: concrete form work, fracture, dismantling, unsecured, safety belt, construction, equipment failure, lanyard, fall, hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18528463 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters