Accident Summary Nr: 810390 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 810390 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1850556011/14/198815410Davidson & Jones Construction Company. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a backhoe operator, was digging a manhole excavation. The backhoe was elevated on outriggers and on the front bucket so it could load a tall dump truck. After Employee #1 loaded the dump truck, he instructed the driver to pull out. As the truck started to pull away, Employee #1 exited the backhoe on the side where the dump truck was moving. When he jumped down from the backhoe, his heel caught the lower step and he pitched forward, falling under the passenger side rear wheels of the truck. Employee #1 was killed instantly, crushed from his shoulder to his hip.

Keywords: WHEEL, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRIPPED, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18505560 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators