Accident Summary Nr: 810382 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE

Accident Summary Nr: 810382 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527458208/09/198817110Beta Construction Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING STAINLESS STEEL DUCTWORK. HE WAS WORKING IN A SERVICE CORRIDOR ON THE THIRD FLOOR OF A BUILDING. AT SOME POINT DURING THE COURSE OF THIS JOB, HE REMOVED HIS GLOVES AND CONTINUED TO WELD. HIS LEFT ARM WAS CONTACTING A WATER PIPE WHEN HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE WELDING ELECTRODE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND HIS HEART STOPPED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS RESUSCITATED AT THE WORKSITE AND THEN TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE RECOVERED FROM HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, CPR, WELDER, WELDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WELDING ELECTRODE, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15274582 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers