Accident Summary Nr: 810291 - Employee dies of blood clot after two-step fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18530386 | 07/06/1988 | 9512 | 0 | North Carolina Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: On March 11, 1988, Employee #1 was standing on a two-step wooden ladder while installing spark plugs under the hood of a truck. The ladder slipped and he fell, striking his lower left abdomen against the right fender of the truck. A blood clot developed and Employee #1 died in the hospital on March 15, 1988.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18530386 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |