Accident Summary Nr: 81029.015 - Employee falls from roof access ladder and dies soon after
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1105939.015 | 11/16/2015 | 238160 | International Construction & Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 13, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction and roofing company, was performing roofing work at a multifamily residential building. He was climbing a fixed access ladder from the building's third story landing to a roof hatch when he fell, a fall height of 27 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a subdural hematoma and fractures to both ankles. Employee #1 was in a coma for 9 hours. He then was declared brain dead. An autopsy was not performed due to organ retrieval. According to the subsequent investigation, there were no witnesses to the fall. A police detective stated that Employee #1 slipped and fell backwards off the ladder and over the 34-inch high landing railing. He then hit the second to third story stair railing, which sheared at the securing bolts, and continued to plummet, finally hitting the roof of a Ford F-150 pickup truck parked below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1105939.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |