Accident Summary Nr: 810259 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 810259 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1849429406/25/199017420Charlotte Contracting Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a 30 foot tubular welded frame scaffold while standing on a 20 inch walkboard. He lost his balance, fell backward against the side of the building, and then fell 25 feet, striking an I-beam and landing on a concrete floor. He was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, DISMANTLING, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18494294 Fatality Fracture Drywall installers