Accident Summary Nr: 810259 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18494294 | 06/25/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Charlotte Contracting Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling a 30 foot tubular welded frame scaffold while standing on a 20 inch walkboard. He lost his balance, fell backward against the side of the building, and then fell 25 feet, striking an I-beam and landing on a concrete floor. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18494294 | Fatality | Fracture | Drywall installers |