Accident Summary Nr: 810242 - Employee's ankles injured during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18529438 | 06/21/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Wit-Ni Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using hand shovels to grade the bottom of a trench that was 10 to 11 ft deep and 42 in. wide at the bottom. The sides of the trench were straight to the 5 ft level and sloped 1:1 above the 5 ft level. The spoils pile was set back 4 to 5 ft. A 1 ft wide by 6 to 8 ft long section of the trench wall fell 1 ft 6 in. to 4 ft from the top. Employee #1's ankles were injured and required surgery. Employee #2 suffered no injuries. At 1:30 p.m. on March 1, 1988, before inspection, the trench was filled and the sewer line completed. According to management and employee interviews, the soil was average. After the accident, a layer of magnesium was found at the site of the cave-in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18529438 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 18529438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |