Accident Summary Nr: 810234 - Employee killed when crushed by pneumatically-operated door

Accident Summary Nr: 810234 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1853006307/05/198834230Easco Hand Tools Inc

Abstract: The Starcase draw furnace, serial #TC42115-1, of Midland Ross in Toledo, OH, had been shut down for maintenance. When Employee #1 placed himself between the charge car and the door frame, intending to open the furnace door for additional cooling, he activated the wrong air solenoid valve and manually activated the charge car valve. The safety lockout pin did not hold the charge car, which moved forward, pinning Employee #1 against the door jamb. His chest, abdomen, and skull were crushed with a force of approximately 2,500 lb. A length of 1 1/4 in. schedule 40 steel pipe had been used as a machine guard safety lockout pin to prevent charge car movement. This was inadequate; the pipe bent and slipped out of its retaining brackets, allowing the charge car to move forward.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, ABDOMEN, INADEQUATE MAINT, PIN, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, SKULL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18530063 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, mechanics and repairers