Accident Summary Nr: 810226 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18529966 | 08/19/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Comco Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: A CRANE OPERATOR WAS USING A SKYHOOK CRANE MOUNTED ON A CHEVROLET C60 TRUCK TO MOVE A SIGN FROM ONE LOCATION TO ANOTHER AT THE SAME SITE. THE SIGN WAS LIFTED FROM ITS INITIAL LOCATION AND LAID ON THE GROUND TO PICK IT UP FROM A DIFFERENT POSITION. IN REPOSITIONING THE BOOM, THE CRANE OPERATOR ROTATED IT INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18529966 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |