Accident Summary Nr: 810226 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 810226 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1852996608/19/198817990Comco Signs, Inc.

Abstract: A CRANE OPERATOR WAS USING A SKYHOOK CRANE MOUNTED ON A CHEVROLET C60 TRUCK TO MOVE A SIGN FROM ONE LOCATION TO ANOTHER AT THE SAME SITE. THE SIGN WAS LIFTED FROM ITS INITIAL LOCATION AND LAID ON THE GROUND TO PICK IT UP FROM A DIFFERENT POSITION. IN REPOSITIONING THE BOOM, THE CRANE OPERATOR ROTATED IT INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18529966 Fatality Electric Shock Crane and tower operators