Accident Summary Nr: 810218 - Employee's hand severed by bandsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18529925 | 09/08/1988 | 2813 | 0 | Carbonic Industries Corporation |
Abstract: On July 17, 1988, Employee #1 was working at the discharge conveyor from a hydraulic press used to make carbon dioxide dry ice. Blocks of dry ice measuring 20 in. by 20 in. by 11 in. were cut in half by a bandsaw. Then the direction on the conveyor changed 90 degrees and a second bandsaw (Jones Superior 36 in.) quartered the blocks. When the ice blocks on the conveyor to the second saw jammed, Employee #1 reached with a pusher between the guard and the front of the blade. The conveyor caught his right hand against the saw's blade and severed the palm just above the wrist, excluding the thumb. The point of operation guard on the bandsaw was not adequate. Employee #1 had not waited for the power to be disconnected and the conveyor to stop before clearing the jam.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18529925 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |