Accident Summary Nr: 810200 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN OVERTURNED FORK LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 810200 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1846650804/17/198935520Gaston County Dyeing Machine Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 using a towmotor Model 91M281 forklift truck rated at 6000 lbs at 24 in. center was unloading 3 sheets of steel with dimensions of .25-in. by 96-in. by 240-in. weighing a total of 4902 lbs off of a flatbed trailer. The sheets were fastened to the forks with C clamps. Employee #1 backed from the trailer and turned 90 degrees as he lowered the load from a height of 8 to10 ft which caused the rear of the towmotor to tilt up, and he jumped to the ground. The towmotor tilted to one side causing the steel plates to hit the ground on that side. Employee #1 received a fatal head injury as the other side of the load fell to the ground, striking him. The towmotor maximum load capacity of 3714 lbs at 48 in. center was exceeded.

Keywords: LOADING, UNSECURED, LOAD SHIFT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCUSSION, BACKING UP, TOWMOTOR, UNSTABLE LOAD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18466508 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators