Accident Summary Nr: 810192 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY AUTOMOBILE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18467696 | 06/12/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Welton Locklear Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on August 26, 1989, Employee #1 was walking on the 3-foot wide shoulder of the road to get a broom to sweep loose dirt from road after backfilling trench for water line. An automobile came around a curve at a high rate of speed, crossed the double yellow line, merged back to right lane, overcompensated and lost control of vehicle in loose dirt on road and struck Employee #1. The vehicle traveled 20-feet down a storm drainage ditch. Employee #1 was knocked 40 feet from point of impact receiving a head injury and a skull fracture at the base of the skull. The employee died as a result of blunt trauma injury to the head. Employee #1 was not wearing a warning vest, but the road was marked with "caution-construction" signs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18467696 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |